Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Basketball- Boys

Sub Navigation

Top

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Basketball- Boys >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Wrestlers Compete in Abilene

December 18, 2018

Team Scores

1 Marysville 224.5
2 Scott City 203.0
3 Pratt 186.0
4 McPherson 169.5
5 Salina-Central 160.5
6 Abilene 137.5
7 Buhler 107.5
8 Santa Fe Trail 94.0
9 Silver Lake 90.0
10 Basehor-Linwood 81.0
11 Phillipsburg 66.0
12 Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 59.0

Sam Pinkerton (2-9) placed 9th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Brayton Olesen (Basehor-Linwood) 4-2 won by fall over Sam Pinkerton (Phillipsburg) 2-9 (Fall 0:53)
  • Round 2- Devin Dultmeier (Silver Lake) 10-5 won by fall over Sam Pinkerton (Phillipsburg) 2-9 (Fall 3:39)
  • Round 3- Cooper Wuthnow (Abilene) 4-1 won by fall over Sam Pinkerton (Phillipsburg) 2-9 (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 4- Kai Barton (Marysville) 7-9 won by decision over Sam Pinkerton (Phillipsburg) 2-9 (Dec 9-3)
  • 9th Place Match- Sam Pinkerton (Phillipsburg) 2-9 recieved a bye () (Bye)

 

Conlee Hugunin (5-10) placed 10th and scored 0.0 team points

  • Round 2- William Stroda (Abilene) 16-1 won by fall over Conlee Hugunin (Phillipsburg) 5-10 (Fall 0:10)
  • Round 3- Lorenzo Cruzen (McPherson) 10-5 won by decision over Conlee Hugunin (Phillipsburg) 5-10 (Dec 5-4)
  • Round 4- Javin Welsh (Abilene) 3-2 won by fall over Conlee Hugunin (Phillipsburg) 5-10 (Fall 4:00)
  • Round 5- Conner Armendariz (Scott City) 5-4 won by fall over Conlee Hugunin (Phillipsburg) 5-10 (Fall 3:02)
  • 9th Place Match- Justice Gardner (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 4-13 won by decision over Conlee Hugunin (Phillipsburg) 5-10 (Dec 4-3)

 

Aaron Lenker (13-5) placed 12th and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Round 2- Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 13-5 won by major decision over Mya Kretzer (McPherson) 4-5 (MD 12-2)
  • Round 3- Gus Haug (Abilene) 7-10 won by medical forfeit over Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 13-5 (M. For.)
  • Round 4- Cohen Suchy (Basehor-Linwood) 6-10 won by medical forfeit over Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 13-5 (M. For.)
  • Round 5- Devon VanFosson (Lindsborg- Smoky Valley) 5-10 won by medical forfeit over Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 13-5 (M. For.)
  • Round 6- Eli Herkenrath (Silver Lake) 3-12 won by medical forfeit over Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) 13-5 (M. For.)

 

Jacob Sisson (12-2) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Dylan Cox (Pratt) 3-9 won by fall over Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 12-2 (Fall 4:30)
  • Round 2- Ethan Crownover (Marysville) 12-2 won by decision over Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 12-2 (Dec 6-4)
  • Round 3- Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 12-2 won by decision over Landon Crews (McPherson) 11-4 (Dec 5-3)
  • Consolation Bracket- Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 12-2 won by fall over Braunson Golden (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 7-10 (Fall 0:10)
  • 5th Place Match- Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) 12-2 won in sudden victory- 1 over Landon Crews (McPherson) 11-4 (SV-1 6-1)

 

Austin Niblock (14-4) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg) 14-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2- Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg) 14-4 won by fall over Zachary Lamatsch (Pratt) 1-6 (Fall 3:35)
  • Round 3- Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg) 14-4 won by decision over Jason Schroeder (Silver Lake) 8-5 (Dec 6-5)
  • Round 5- Justus McDaniel (Scotty City) 8-0 won by fall over Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg) 14-4 (Fall 1:28)
  • 3rd Place Match- Jakob Snellings (Marysville) 11-3 won by decision over Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg) 14-4 (Dec 4-2)

 

Nicholas Beckman (0-6) placed 10th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Rhett Edmonson (McPherson) 15-0 won by fall over Nicholas Beckman (Phillipsburg) 0-6 (Fall 0:37)
  • Round 2- Peyton Cook (Silver Lake) 9-5 won by medical forfeit over Nicholas Beckman (Phillipsburg) 0-6 (M.For.)
  • Round 3- Kody Carlton (Buhler) 1-4 won by medical forfeit over Nicholas Beckman (Phillipsburg) 0-6 (M.For.)
  • Round 4- Sam Elliot (Buhler) 10-4 won by medical forfeit over Nicholas Beckman (Phillipsburg) 0-6 (M. For.)
  • 9th Place Match- Bryce Isabell (Santa Fe Trail) 5-13 won by medical forfeit over Nicholas Beckman (Phillipsburg) 0-6 (M. For.)

 

Nathan Moon (2-3) placed 7th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Ethan Bolen (Salina-Central) 9-2 won by decision over Nathan Moon (Phillipsburg) 2-3 (Dec 7-1)
  • Round 3- Austin Wuthnow (Abiline) 5-11 won by fall over Nathan Moon (Phillipsburg) 2-3 (Fall 3:20)
  • Round 4- Theron Tucker (Scott City) 11-1 won by fall over Nathan Moon (Phillipsburg) 2-3 (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 5- Nathan Moon (Phillipsburg) 2-3 won by fall over Keegan Caudillo (Marysville) 6-5 (Fall 1:37)
  • 7th Place Match- Nathan Moon (Phillipsburg) 2-3 won by fall over Hogan Thompson (Pratt) 7-9 (Fall 0:51)

 

Chase Russell (6-7) placed 9th and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Neil Raymond (McPherson) 8-7 won by decision over Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) 6-7 (Dec 8-4)
  • Round 2- Derek Roever (Marysville) 10-5 won by fall over Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) 6-7 (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 4- Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) 6-7 won by fall over Hunter Trostle (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 0-10
  • Round 5- Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) 6-7 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 6- Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) 6-7 won by fall over Braydon Surritte (Abilene) 3-8 (Fall 3:30)

 

Matt Kirkendall (12-7) placed 6th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Matt Kirkendall (Phillipsburg) 12-7 won by fall over Stephan Roberts (Santa Fe Trail) 9-10 (Fall 3:04)
  • Round 3- Jadon Koehler (Pratt) 11-4 won by decision over Matt Kirkendall (Phillipsburg) 12-7 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal- Scott Radke (McPherson) 15-0 won by fall over Matt Kirkendall (Phillipsburg) 12-7 (Fall 3:39)
  • Cons. Round 1- Matt Kirkendall (Phillipsburg) 12-7 won by fall over Justin Hundertmark (Scott City) 5-8 (Fall 1:37)
  • 5th Place Match- Dakota Laun (Abilene) 10-6 won by decision over Matt Kirkendall (Phillipsburg) 12-7 (Dec 5-1)

 

Jeremiah Minkler (9-8) placed 7th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Jeremiah Minkler (Phillipsburg) 9-8 won by fall over Dawson Schwartz (Silver Lake) 10-4 (Fall 2:19)
  • Round 2- Dakotah Whiteley (Abilene) 10-2 won by fall over Jeremiah Minkler (Phillipsburg) 9-8 (Fall 1:16)
  • Quarterfinal- Jonah Clarke (McPherson) 13-2 won by decision over Jeremiah Minkler (Phillipsburg) 9-8 (Dec 9-3)
  • Cons. Round 1- Cayman Munson (Salina-Central) 6-5 won in TB-1 by fall over Jeremiah Minkler (Phillipsburg) 9-8 (TB-1(Fall) 6:43)
  • 7th Place Match- Jeremiah Minkler (Phillipsburg) 9-8 won by fall over Matthew Adams (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley)

 

Treylan Gross (10-4) placed 4th and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Treylan Gross (Phillipsburg) 10-4 won by decision over Gideon Remer (Silver Lake) 11-3 (Dec 7-5)
  • Round 3- Treylan Gross (Phillipsburg) 10-4 won by fall over Izaac Miller (Scott City) 1-4 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 4- Josh Willcutt (Basehor-Linwood) 17-2 won by fall over Treylan Gross (Phillipsburg) 10-4 (Fall 1:11)
  • Round 5- Treylan Gross (Phillipsburg) 10-4 won by fall over Evan Bishop (Salina-Cenral) 5-6 (Fall 0:50)
  • 3rd Place Match- Mason Thrash (McPherson) 13-2 won by fall over Treylan Gross (Phillipsburg) 10-4 (Fall 1:29)

 

Brock Buresh (6-13) placed 11th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1- Brandon Parker (Abilene) 9-8 won by fall over Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 6-13 (Fall 5:22)
  • Round 2- Caleb Harmes (Santa Fe Trail) 11-6 won by major decision over Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 6-13 (MD 8-0)
  • Round 4- Raiden Stewart (Buhler) 4-3 won by fall over Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 6-13 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 5- Jack Lott (Marysville) 8-6 won by fall over Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 6-13 (Fall 2:17)
  • Round 6- Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 6-13 won by fall over William Rosada (Salina-Central) 1-5 (Fall 1:15)

Back To Top