Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Wrestling

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Wrestling >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Wrestlers Finish 4th at Tournament of Champions

January 29, 2019

Team Scores
1 Smith Center 148.0
2 Plainville High School 145.0
3 Norton 142.5
4 Phillipsburg 119.0
5 Hill City 112.0
6 Leoti-Wichita County 97.0
7 Oakley 80.5
8 Ellis 76.5
9 St. Francis 76.0
10 Wakeeny-Trego Community High School 72.0
11 Stockton 28.0
12 Thomas More Prep-Marian 19.0

 

106

Sam Pinkerton (3-14) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points

Round 1 - Darius Sheilds (Norton) 22-8 won by fall over Sam Pinkerton (phillipsburg) 3-14 (Fall 0:32)

Round 2 - jackson pinkley (smith center) 16-16 won by decision over sam pinkerton (phillipsburg) 3-14 (dec 3-19) 

round 3 - carter underhill (hill city) 7-16 won by fall over sam pinkerton (phillipsburg) 3-14 (fall 3:19)

7th place match - sam pinkerton (phillipsburg) 3-14 recived bye 0(bye)

113

conlee hugunin (6-17 placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points

round 1 - jesse mackey (plainville) 12-13 won by fall over  conlee hugunin (phillipsburg)

round 2 - colton shoemaker (smith center) 24-4 won by fall over conlee hug6-17(fall 5:56)

round 3 - sam pyle (ellis) 10-13 won by fall over conleee hugunin (phillipsburg) 6-17 (fall 5:56)

120

aaron lenker (16-2) placed 2ndand scored 18.0 team points

round 1 -aaron lenker (phillipsburg) 16-2 won by fall andrew wilkerson (smith center) 14-14 (fall 3:25)

round 2 - aaron lenker (phillipsburg) 16-2 won by fall over tate roland (ellis) 8-15 (fall 3:19) 

round 3 - aaron lenker (phillipsburg) 16-2 won by fall over brayden wallace (stockton) 7-5 (fall 0:43)

1st place match - Garin cooper (saint francis) 20-4 won by decision over aaaron lenker

145

kevin russell (8-13) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points

round 1 - jacob kirchhoff (smith center) 16-11 won by fall over kevin russell (phillipsburg) 8-13 (fall 3:12)

round 2 - mason gottschalk (ellis) 11-11 won by fall over kevin russell (phillipsburg) 8-13 (fall 3:10)

round 3 - kevin russell (phillipsburg) 8-13 won by decision over deyton bedore (stockton) 4-10 (dec 7-5)

5th place match - kevin russell (phillipsburg) 8-13 won by fall over tristan ryburn (oakley) 4-9 (fall 1:57)

152

chase russell (10-12) placed 6th and scored 5.0 team points

round 1 - ben hansan (plainville high school) 21-9 won by majordecision over chase russell (phillipsburg) 10-12 (md 9-0) 

round 2 - konnor pfeifer (ellis) 21-5 won by major fall over chase russell (phillipsburg) 10-16 (fall 3:06) 

round 3 chase russell (phillipsburg) 10-22 won by fall over riley goss (norton) 10-16 (fall 3:06)

5th round match jacob scheider (TMP by decision over chase russell 

Back To Top